CEO 86-60 -- September 17, 1986
[…] [Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes (1985).]

 

In the present case, however, we find that this provision is inapplicable. You have advised that since the marriage of the Executive Director and her husband, the house has remained in the name of the husband and that the Executive Director does not own an interest in the property. As the Executive Director has no contractual relationship involving the property and the Section 8 program, and as this provision of the Code of Ethics does not address conflicts of interest based on a spouse's interests, Section 112.313(7)(a) simply does not apply here.

The Code of Ethics also provides:

 

DOING BUSINESS WITH ONE'S AGENCY. -- No employee of an agency acting in his official capacity as a purchasing agent, or public officer acting in his official capacity, shall either directly or indirectly purchase, rent, or lease any realty, goods, or services for his own agency from any business entity of which he or his spouse or child is an officer, partner, director, or proprietor or in which such officer or employee or his spouse or child, or any combination of them, has a material interest. Nor shall a public officer or employee, acting in a private capacity, rent, lease, or sell any realty, goods, or services to his own agency, if he is a state officer or employee, or to any political subdivision or any agency thereof, if he is serving as an officer or employee of that political subdivision. The foregoing shall not apply to district offices maintained by legislators when such offices are located in the legislator's place of business. This subsection shall not affect or be construed to prohibit contracts entered into prior to:

(a) October 1, 1975.

(b) Qualification for elective office.

(c) Appointment to public office.

(d) Beginning public employment.

[Section 112.313(3), Florida Statutes (1985).]

 

This provision prohibits the Executive Director from acting in an official capacity as a purchasing agent to directly or indirectly lease any realty for the Housing Authority or purchase any services for the Housing Authority from a business entity of which her spouse is the proprietor or the owner of more than a five percent interest.